Night train timetables Europe and Germany

Travel by night train through Germany and Europe. Sleep in the seating car, couchette or sleeping car. Find timetables and cheap train tickets for travel routes to Sweden (Malmö and Stockholm), the Netherlands (Utrecht and Amsterdam), Belgium (Brussels), France (Paris), Italy (Venice, Milan and Rome), Switzerland (Basel and Zurich), Austria (Salzburg and Vienna), Hungary (Budapest) and Poland. Information and interesting facts about travelling by night train and buying tickets.

Amsterdam-Innsbruck

ÖBB nightjet NJ421
NJ421ArrivalDeparture
Amsterdam Centraal18:47
Utrecht Centraal19:33
Arnhem Centraal20:08
Düsseldorf Central Station21:15
Cologne Exhibition Centre/Deutz21:45
Würzburg02:29
Nuremberg Central Station03:3604:36
Augsburg main station06:2306:28
Munich Central Station07:1107:28
Rosenheim08:0408:06
Kufstein08:2608:28
Wörgl main station08:3708:39
Jenbach08:5308:55
Innsbruck Central Station09:14

Amsterdam-Munich

ÖBB nightjet NJ421
NJ421ArrivalDeparture
Amsterdam Centraal19:00
Utrecht Centraal19:2819:33
Arnhem Centraal20:0320:08
Düsseldorf Central Station21:1321:15
Cologne Exhibition Centre/Deutz21:3521:45
Würzburg02:2602:29
Nuremberg Central Station03:2804:36
Augsburg main station06:2406:28
Munich Central Station07:06

Amsterdam-Vienna

ÖBB nightjet NJ40421
NJ40421ArrivalDeparture
Amsterdam Centraal18:47
Utrecht Centraal19:33
Arnhem Centraal20:08
Düsseldorf Central Station21:15
Cologne Exhibition Centre/Deutz21:45
Würzburg main station02:29
Nuremberg Central Station03:3604:08
Regensburg main station05:0705:09
Passau main station06:15
Wels main station07:16
Linz/Danube Main Station07:47
St. Pölten Central Station08:40
Vienna Meidling09:11
Vienna Central Station09:17

Amsterdam-Zurich

ÖBB nightjet NJ403
NJ403ArrivalDeparture
Amsterdam Centraal20:30
Utrecht Centraal21:03
Arnhem Centraal22:02
Oberhausen main station22:55
Duisburg main station23:04
Düsseldorf Central Station23:20
Cologne Central Station23:53
Bonn Central Station00:14
Offenburg04:49
Freiburg (Breisgau) main station05:27
Basel Bad Station06:11
Basel SBB06:20
Zurich HB08:05

Berlin-Brussels

ÖBB nightjet NJ
NJArrivalDeparture
Berlin Central Station20:18
Halle (Saale) main station22:18
Erfurt main station23:36
Frankfurt (Main) South02:12
Brussels Midi09:56
Departure only on the following weekdays: Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

Berlin-Paris

ÖBB nightjet NJ
NJ40424ArrivalDeparture
Berlin Central Station20:18
Halle (Saale) main station22:18
Erfurt main station23:36
Frankfurt (Main) South02:12
Strasbourg05:50
Paris Gare de L'Est10:24
Departure only on the following weekdays: Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

Berlin-Vienna

ÖBB nightjet NJ457
NJ457ArrivalDeparture
Berlin Central Station19:21
Dresden-Neustadt21:5121:53
Dresden main station21:5922:08
Bad Schandau22:3222:34
Decin hl.n.22:5323:00
Usti nad Labem hl.n.23:1423:15
Prague-Holesovice00:1800:40
Pardubice hl.n.01:3301:35
Brno hl.n.03:0503:08
Breclav03:3805:49
Vienna Central Station07:0007:05
Vienna Meidling07:10

Berlin-Zurich

ÖBB nightjet NJ471
NJ471ArrivalDeparture
Berlin Central Station20:51
Berlin Südkreuz21:01
Halle (Saale) main station22:29
Leipzig Central Station23:46
Naumburg (Saale) main station00:43
Karlsruhe main station05:07
Baden-Baden05:26
Offenburg05:45
Freiburg (Breisgau) main station06:17
Basel Bad Station06:56
Basel SBB07:20
Zurich HB09:05

Brussels-Berlin

ÖBB nightjet NJ
NJArrivalDeparture
Brussels Midi19:05
Frankfurt (Main) South03:13
Erfurt main station05:49
Berlin Central Station08:26
Departure only on the following weekdays: Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.

Brussels-Munich

ÖBB nightjet NJ425
NJ40425ArrivalDeparture
Bruxelles Midi19:07
Bruxelles-Nord19:1419:16
Liège-Guillemins20:1620:19
Aachen Central Station20:5521:10
Bonn-Beul22:2422:26
Koblenz main station23:2223:25
Mainz Main Station00:2200:36
Munich East05:43
Train runs Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.

Brussels-Vienna

ÖBB nightjet NJ425
NJ40425ArrivalDeparture
Bruxelles Midi18:48
Bruxelles-Nord19:02
Liège-Guillemins19:59
Aachen Central Station21:10
Bonn Central Station22:20
Koblenz main station23:25
Mainz Main Station00:36
Munich East05:46
Rosenheim06:18
Salzburg Central Station07:30
Linz Central Station08:48
St.Pölten Central Station09:38
Vienna Meidling10:08
Vienna Central Station10:13
Train runs Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.

Budapest-Munich

MAV Euronight EN462
EN462ArrivalDeparture
Budapest-Keleti20:40
Kelenföld20:55
Tatabanya21:2521:26
Györ22:0022:02
Mosonmagyarovar22:1922:20
Hegyeshalom22:2922:32
Vienna Central Station23:27
Vienna Meidling23:35
St.Pölten Central Station00:01
Linz Central Station01:00
Salzburg Central Station04:27
Rosenheim05:20
Munich East05:52

Budapest-Stuttgart

MAV Euronight EN462
EN462ArrivalDeparture
Budapest-Keleti20:40
Kelenföld20:5320:55
Tatabanya21:2521:26
Györ22:0022:02
Mosonmagyarovar22:1922:20
Hegyeshalom22:2922:32
Vienna Central Station23:2023:28
Vienna Meidling23:3323:35
St.Pölten Central Station23:5900:01
Linz Central Station00:4800:59
Salzburg Central Station02:0704:05
Rosenheim05:1705:21
Munich East05:5005:52
Augsburg main station06:4506:48
Ulm main station07:3607:38
Göppingen08:1208:14
Stuttgart Central Station08:38

Hamburg-Munich

ÖBB nightjet NJ40491
NJ40491ArrivalDeparture
Hamburg Altona19:56
Hamburg Central Station20:0720:10
Hanover main station21:5421:57
Göttingen22:5722:59
Würzburg main station01:3201:48
Nuremberg Central Station03:1504:36
Augsburg main station06:2406:28
Munich Central Station07:06

Hamburg-Innsbruck

ÖBB nightjet NJ40491
NJ40491ArrivalDeparture
Hamburg Altona19:56
Hamburg Central Station20:0720:10
Hanover main station21:5421:57
Göttingen22:5722:59
Würzburg main station01:3201:48
Nuremberg Central Station03:1504:36
Augsburg main station06:2406:28
Munich Central Station07:0607:28
Rosenheim08:0408:06
Kufstein08:2608:28
Wörgl main station08:3708:39
Jenbach08:5308:55
Innsbruck Central Station09:14

Hamburg-Vienna

ÖBB nightjet NJ491
NJ491ArrivalDeparture
Hamburg Altona19:58
Hamburg Dammtor20:07
Hamburg Central Station20:24
Hanover main station21:5421:57
Göttingen22:5722:59
Würzburg main station01:3201:34
Nuremberg Central Station03:0504:08
Regensburg main station05:0705:09
Passau main station06:1306:15
Wels main station07:1407:16
Linz Central Station07:4407:46
Amstetten Lower Austria08:1208:13
St.Pölten Central Station08:3808:40
Vienna Meidling09:05
Vienna Central Station09:14

Hamburg-Zurich

ÖBB nightjet NJ401
NJ401ArrivalDeparture
Hamburg Central Station20:50
Lüneburg21:53
Hanover main station23:26
Göttingen01:26
Frankfurt Main (South)03:59
Mannheim Central Station04:40
Karlsruhe main station05:07
Baden-Baden05:25
Offenburg05:46
Freiburg (Breisgau) main station06:18
Basel Bad Station06:57
Basel SBB07:20
Brugg AG08:32
Baden (CH)08:41
Zurich HB09:05

Innsbruck-Amsterdam

ÖBB nightjet NJ420
NJ420ArrivalDeparture
Innsbruck Central Station20:44
Jenbach21:0421:06
Wörgl main station21:2121:23
Kufstein21:3221:35
Rosenheim21:5721:59
Munich Central Station22:3622:52
Augsburg main station23:2323:25
Nuremberg Central Station00:5201:39
Würzburg02:32
Cologne Exhibition Centre/Deutz06:5106:59
Düsseldorf Central Station07:2307:25
Duisburg main station07:41
Arnhem Centraal08:57
Utrecht Centraal09:30
Amsterdam Centraal10:12

Innsbruck-Hamburg

ÖBB nightjet NJ40420
N40420ArrivalDeparture
Innsbruck Central Station20:44
Jenbach21:0421:06
Wörgl main station21:2121:23
Kufstein21:3221:35
Rosenheim21:5621:59
Munich Central Station22:3622:52
Augsburg main station23:2323:25
Nuremberg Central Station00:5401:42
Würzburg main station02:3402:36
Göttingen05:5105:53
Hanover main station06:4607:05
Hamburg-Harburg08:30
Hamburg Central Station08:47
Hamburg Dammtor08:53
Hamburg Altona09:05

Milan-Munich

ÖBB nightjet NJ40235
NJ40235ArrivalDeparture
La Spezia Centrale17:10
Levanto17:3517:37
Rapallo18:3218:34
Genova / Genova Piazza Principe19:3419:50
Pavia21:0421:06
Milan / Milano Rogoredo21:2421:26
Brescia22:1622:18
Desenzano del Garda22:3122:33
Peschiera del Garda22:4122:43
Verona Porta Nuova22:5622:58
Vicenza23:2423:26
Padova23:4123:43
Tarvisio Boscoverde02:3002:45
Villach main station03:0704:29
Schwarzach-St.Veit05:4705:49
Salzburg Central Station06:4907:03
Rosenheim08:34
Munich Central Station09:22

Milan-Vienna

ÖBB nightjet NJ235
NJ235ArrivalDeparture
Milano Porta Garibaldi21:10
Milano Lambrate21:2521:27
Brescia22:1622:18
Desenzano del Garda22:3122:33
Peschiera del Garda22:4122:43
Verona Porta Nuova22:5622:58
Vicenza23:2423:26
Padova23:4123:43
Tarvisio Boscoverde02:3002:45
Villach main station03:0704:17
Klagenfurt main station04:3804:40
Leoben main station06:2506:27
Bruck on the Mur06:3906:41
Wiener Neustadt Central Station08:0108:04
Vienna Meidling08:45
Vienna Central Station08:52

Munich-Amsterdam

ÖBB nightjet NJ420
NJ420ArrivalDeparture
Munich Central Station22:3622:52
Augsburg main station23:2423:26
Nuremberg Central Station00:5401:39
Würzburg02:3002:32
Cologne Exhibition Centre/Deutz06:5306:59
Düsseldorf Central Station07:2307:25
Duisburg main station07:3907:41
Arnhem Centraal08:5108:57
Utrecht Centraal09:2909:30
Amsterdam Centraal09:59

Munich-Brussels

MAV Euronight EN463
NJ40468ArrivalDeparture
Munich East22:45
Mainz Main Station04:5204:54
Koblenz main station05:4505:47
Bonn-Beuel06:2706:29
Aachen Central Station07:4708:09
Liège-Guillemins08:4808:51
Bruxelles-Nord09:4709:49
Bruxelles Midi09:56
Train runs Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

Munich-Budapest

MAV Euronight EN463
EN463ArrivalDeparture
Munich East23:54
Rosenheim00:3100:33
Salzburg Central Station01:28
Linz Central Station04:52
St.Pölten Central Station06:00
Vienna Meidling06:26
Vienna Central Station06:34
Hegyeshalom07:2307:28
Mosonmagyarovar07:3507:36
Györ07:5307:56
Tatabanya08:2908:30
Kelenföld09:02
Budapest-Keleti09:19

Munich-Milan

ÖBB nightjet NJ40295
NJ40295ArrivalDeparture
Munich Central Station20:09
Munich East20:20
Rosenheim20:50
Salzburg Central Station21:5222:02
Schwarzach-St.Veit22:5222:54
Villach main station00:1901:34
Tarvisio Boscoverde01:5702:15
Padova04:5704:59
Vicenza05:1805:20
Verona Porta Nuova05:5105:53
Peschiera del Garda06:0706:09
Desenzano del Garda06:1606:18
Brescia06:3206:34
Milan / Milano Rogoredo07:4207:44
Pavia08:0208:04
Genova / Genova Piazza Principe09:3809:41
Rapallo10:1210:14
Levanto10:4410:46
La Spezia Centrale11:10

Munich-Hamburg

ÖBB nightjet NJ40420
N40420ArrivalDeparture
Munich Central Station22:3622:52
Augsburg main station23:2323:25
Nuremberg Central Station00:5401:42
Würzburg main station02:3402:36
Göttingen05:5105:53
Hanover main station06:4607:05
Hamburg-Harburg08:30
Hamburg Central Station08:47
Hamburg Dammtor08:53
Hamburg Altona09:05

Munich-Paris

ÖBB nightjet NJ468
NJ468ArrivalDeparture
Munich East00:12
Karlsruhe main station04:1204:14
Strasbourg05:20
Paris Est09:43
Runs: Monday, Thursday and Saturday.

Munich-Rome

ÖBB nightjet NJ295
NJ295ArrivalDeparture
Munich Central Station20:10
Munich East20:20
Rosenheim20:50
Salzburg Central Station21:5222:02
Schwarzach-St.Veit22:5222:54
Villach main station00:1900:55
Tarvisio Boscoverde01:1901:35
Bologna Centrale05:2005:25
Firenze S.M.N.06:1906:36
Roma Termini09:22

Munich-Venice

ÖBB nightjet NJ40463
NJ40463ArrivalDeparture
Munich East23:54
Rosenheim00:3100:33
Salzburg Central Station01:2802:30
Villach main station04:4205:00
Tarvisio Boscoverde05:2305:30
Udine06:2306:25
Pordenone06:5807:00
Conegliano07:2307:25
Treviso Centrale07:4307:58
Venezia Mestre08:2208:25
Venice Santa Lucia08:34

Paris-Berlin

ÖBB nightjet NJ
NJ40469ArrivalDeparture
Paris Gare de L'Est19:12
Strasbourg23:43
Frankfurt (Main) South03:19
Erfurt main station05:49
Halle (Saale) main station07:06
Berlin Central Station08:26
Departure only on the following weekdays: Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.

Paris-Munich

ÖBB nightjet NJ469
NJ469ArrivalDeparture
Paris Est18:58
Strasbourg00:43
Karlsruhe main station01:4502:15
Munich East05:4305:46
Drives: Tuesday, Friday and Sunday

Paris-Vienna

ÖBB nightjet NJ468
NJ469ArrivalDeparture
Paris Est18:58
Strasbourg00:43
Karlsruhe main station01:4502:15
Munich East05:4305:46
Rosenheim06:1606:18
Salzburg Central Station07:2607:30
Linz Central Station08:4608:48
St. Pölten Central Station09:3609:38
Vienna Meidling10:03
Vienna Central Station10:12
Drives: Tuesday, Friday and Sunday

Rome-Munich

ÖBB nightjet NJ294
NJ294ArrivalDeparture
Roma Termini20:17
Firenze S.M.N.22:2722:47
Bologna Centrale23:4123:45
Tarvisio Boscoverde03:0503:25
Villach main station03:4704:29
Schwarzach-St.Veit05:4705:49
Salzburg Central Station06:4907:01
Rosenheim08:20
Munich Central Station09:21

Rome-Vienna

ÖBB nightjet NJ40294
NJ40294ArrivalDeparture
Roma Termini20:17
Firenze S.M.N.22:1122:31
Bologna Centrale23:4123:45
Tarvisio Boscoverde03:0503:25
Villach main station03:4704:18
Klagenfurt main station04:3904:40
Leoben main station06:2506:27
Bruck on the Mur06:3906:41
Wiener Neustadt Central Station08:0108:04
Vienna Meidling08:4508:47
Vienna Central Station08:52

Stuttgart-Budapest

MAV Euronight EN463
TrainArrivalDeparture
Stuttgart Central StationICE99107:07
Ulm main station07:5707:59
Augsburg main station08:4608:48
Munich Central Station09:18
Changeover
Munich Central StationRailjet RJX6309:29
Salzburg Central Station10:5811:08
Linz Central Station12:1412:17
St.Pölten Central Station13:0113:03
Vienna Meidling13:2513:27
Vienna Central Station13:3213:40
Hegyeshalom14:2514:28
Mosonmagyarovar14:3514:36
Györ14:5414:56
Tatabanya15:2915:30
Kelenföld16:0216:04
Budapest-Keleti16:19

Stuttgart-Venice

ÖBB nightjet NJ40463
NJ40463ArrivalDeparture
Stuttgart Central Station20:29
Göppingen20:5921:13
Ulm main station21:5121:53
Augsburg main station22:4823:02
Munich East23:5223:54
Rosenheim00:3100:33
Salzburg Central Station01:2802:30
Villach main station04:4205:00
Tarvisio Boscoverde05:2305:30
Udine06:2306:25
Pordenone06:5807:00
Conegliano07:2307:25
Treviso Centrale07:4307:58
Venezia Mestre08:2208:25
Venice Santa Lucia08:34

Stuttgart-Vienna

MAV Euronight EN463
EN463ArrivalDeparture
Stuttgart Central Station20:29
Göppingen20:5921:13
Ulm main station21:5121:53
Augsburg main station22:4823:02
Munich East23:5223:54
Rosenheim00:3100:33
Salzburg Central Station01:2803:43
Linz Central Station04:4805:10
St.Pölten Central Station05:5806:00
Vienna Meidling06:2606:29
Vienna Central Station06:34

Venice-Munich

ÖBB nightjet NJ40236
NJ40236ArrivalDeparture
Venice Santa Lucia21:05
Venezia Mestre21:1521:17
Treviso Centrale21:3421:38
Conegliano21:5421:56
Pordenone22:1222:14
Udine22:4522:47
Tarvisio Boscoverde23:5800:05
Villach main station00:2700:45
Salzburg Central Station03:0004:05
Rosenheim05:2005.22
Munich East05:52

Venice-Stuttgart

ÖBB nightjet NJ40236
NJ40236ArrivalDeparture
Venice Santa Lucia21:05
Venezia Mestre21:1521:17
Treviso Centrale21:3421:38
Conegliano21:5421:56
Pordenone22:1222:14
Udine22:4522:47
Tarvisio Boscoverde23:5800:05
Villach main station00:2700:45
Salzburg Central Station03:0004:05
Rosenheim05:2005.22
Munich East05:5005:52
Augsburg main station06:4506:48
Ulm main station07:3607:38
Göppingen08:1208:14
Stuttgart Central Station08:38

Venice-Vienna

ÖBB nightjet NJ236
NJ236ArrivalDeparture
Venice Santa Lucia21:05
Venezia Mestre21:1521:17
Treviso Centrale21:3521:42
Conegliano22:0122:03
Pordenone22:2622:28
Udine22:5923:01
Tarvisio Boscoverde23:5900:20
Villach main station00:4201:50
Salzburg Central Station04:0404:36
Attnang-Puchheim05:2205:24
Wels main station05:3905:41
Linz Central Station05:5806:15
Amstetten Lower Austria06:4106:43
St.Pölten Central Station07:1007:12
Vienna Meidling07:44
Vienna Central Station07:55

Vienna-Amsterdam

ÖBB nightjet NJ40490
NJ40490ArrivalDeparture
Vienna Central Station20:10
Vienna Meidling20:17
St. Pölten Central Station20:44
Linz/Danube Main Station21:34
Wels main station21:51
Passau main station22:53
Regensburg main station23:56
Nuremberg Central Station01:39
Würzburg main station02:32
Cologne Exhibition Centre/Deutz06:59
Düsseldorf Central Station07:25
Duisburg main station07:41
Arnhem Centraal08:57
Utrecht Centraal09:30
Amsterdam Centraal10:12

Vienna-Berlin

ÖBB nightjet NJ456
NJ456ArrivalDeparture
Vienna Central Station22:10
Breclav23:0423:57
Brno hl.n.00:2600:29
Pardubice hl.n.01:5802:00
Prague-Holesovice02:5503:05
Usti nad Labem hl.n.04:0304:04
Decin hl.n.04:1905:07
Bad Schandau05:2705:29
Dresden main station05:5706:00
Dresden-Neustadt06:0506:07
Berlin Südkreuz08:0408:09
Berlin Central Station08:15

Vienna-Brussels

ÖBB nightjet NJ425
NJ40468ArrivalDeparture
Vienna Central Station18:08
Vienna Meidling18:15
St.Pölten Central Station18:43
Linz Central Station19:37
Wels main station20:48
Rosenheim22:12
Munich East22:45
Mainz Main Station04:54
Koblenz main station05:47
Bonn Central Station06:34
Aachen Central Station08:10
Liège-Guillemins08:51
Bruxelles-Nord09:49
Bruxelles Midi09:56
Train runs Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

Vienna-Hamburg

ÖBB nightjet NJ490
NJ490ArrivalDeparture
Vienna Central Station20:13
Vienna Meidling20:1820:21
Linz Central Station21:3421:36
Wels main station21:4821:50
Passau main station22:3522:53
Regensburg main station23:5423:56
Nuremberg Central Station00:5601:51
Würzburg main station02:4702:50
Göttingen05:5105:53
Hanover main station06:4907:05
Hamburg-Harburg08:30
Hamburg Central Station08:47
Hamburg Dammtor08:53
Hamburg Altona09:04

Vienna-Milan

ÖBB nightjet NJ233
NJ233ArrivalDeparture
Vienna Central Station19:23
Vienna Meidling19:2819:31
Wiener Neustadt Central Station19:5619:58
Bruck on the Mur21:2521:27
Leoben main station21:4021:42
Knittelfeld22:0322:06
Friesach in Carinthia23:0023:02
Klagenfurt main station23:3523:37
Villach main station00:0101:34
Tarvisio Boscoverde01:5702:12
Padova04:5704:59
Vicenza05:1805:20
Verona Porta Nuova05:5105:53
Peschiera del Garda06:0706:09
Desenzano del Garda06:1606:18
Brescia06:3206:34
Milano Lambrate07:3207:34
Milano Porta Garibaldi08:10

Vienna-Paris

ÖBB nightjet NJ468
NJ468ArrivalDeparture
Vienna Central Station19:46
Vienna Meidling19:54
St. Pölten Central Station20:2220:24
Linz Central Station21:1221:14
Salzburg Central Station22:28
Rosenheim23:3723:39
Munich East00:12
Karlsruhe main station04:1204:14
Strasbourg05:20
Paris Est09:43
Runs: Monday, Thursday and Saturday.

Vienna-Rome

ÖBB nightjet NJ40233
NJ40233ArrivalDeparture
Vienna Central Station19:23
Vienna Meidling19:2819:31
Wiener Neustadt Central Station19:5619:58
Bruck on the Mur21:2521:27
Leoben main station21:4021:42
Knittelfeld22:0322:05
Friesach in Carinthia23:0023:01
Klagenfurt main station23:3523:37
Villach main station00:0100:55
Tarvisio Boscoverde01:1901:35
Bologna Centrale05:1505:20
Firenze S.M.N.06:3206:52
Roma Termini09:10

Vienna-Stuttgart

ÖBB nightjet NJ50462
EN50462ArrivalDeparture
Vienna Central Station23:28
Vienna Meidling23:3323:35
St.Pölten Central Station23:5900:01
Linz Central Station00:4800:59
Salzburg Central Station02:0704:05
Rosenheim05:1705:21
Munich East05:5005:52
Augsburg main station06:4506:48
Ulm main station07:3607:38
Göppingen08:1208:14
Stuttgart Central Station08:38

Vienna-Venice

ÖBB nightjet NJ40466
NJ40466ArrivalDeparture
Vienna Central Station21:27
Vienna Meidling21:3221:35
St.Pölten Central Station21:5922:01
Amstetten Lower Austria22:2522:27
Linz Central Station22:5422:56
Wels main station23:1023:12
Attnang-Puchheim23:3623:28
Salzburg Central Station00:1201:40
Villach main station03:5704:45
Tarvisio Boscoverde05:0805:30
Udine06:2306:25
Pordenone06:5807:00
Conegliano07:2207:24
Treviso Centrale07:4307:58
Venezia Mestre08:2308:25
Venice Santa Lucia08:34

Zurich-Amsterdam

ÖBB nightjet NJ402
NJ402ArrivalDeparture
Zurich HB21:59
Basel SBB22:5323:13
Basel Bad Station23:23
Freiburg (Breisgau) main station00:05
Offenburg00:41
Bonn Central Station05:24
Cologne Central Station05:53
Düsseldorf Central Station06:23
Duisburg main station06:40
Arnhem Centraal07:51
Utrecht Centraal08:33
Amsterdam Centraal09:14

Zurich-Berlin

ÖBB nightjet NJ470
NJ470ArrivalDeparture
Zurich HB19:59
Basel SBB21:13
Basel Bad Station21:22
Freiburg (Breisgau) main station21:58
Offenburg22:31
Karlsruhe main station23:07
Frankfurt Main Hbf00:52
Leipzig Central Station04:48
Halle (Saale) main station05:37
Bitterfeld05:58
Lutherstadt Wittenberg Main Station06:19
Berlin Südkreuz07:13
Berlin Central Station07:20

Zurich-Hamburg

ÖBB nightjet NJ40470
NJ40470ArrivalDeparture
Zurich HB19:59
Basel SBB21:13
Basel Bad Station21:22
Freiburg (Breisgau) main station21:58
Offenburg22:31
Karlsruhe main station23:06
Mannheim Central Station23:42
Frankfurt Main Hbf00:52
Göttingen03:14
Hanover main station06:04
Lüneburg07:15
Hamburg Central Station07:53
Hamburg Altona08:09

Train connection during the day

Some routes you can also do well drive by day. Sometimes with Changeover. Often in shorter time. But less comfortable. Because to travel in your sleep is after all the best! 🙂
P. Freisberg
Peter
Traveller

FAQ

What is the ÖBB nightjet?

The ÖBB nightjet is a type of night train operated by the Austrian Federal Railways (ÖBB). However, its routes are not limited to Austria. You can find ÖBB nightjet night trains on routes in many European countries. These include Germany, Switzerland, Belgium, the Netherlands, Poland, Hungary and Italy. You can buy tickets from Omio or from ÖBB.

What is the CityNightLine (CNL)?

Deutsche Bahn offered night trains under the name CityNightLine (CNL) until December 2016. However, these were discontinued for reasons that are not really comprehensible. ÖBB (Österreichische Bundesbahn) took over many routes and rolling stock from DB and is now successfully expanding its night train route network.

Are there night trains from Deutsche Bahn?

Deutsche Bahn offered many night train connections under the name City Night Line (CNL). Unfortunately, this service was discontinued in December 2016. Fortunately, ÖBB took over many connections and also rolling stock from Deutsche Bahn. And is now continuing to expand these night train routes - with success!

At other questions contact the Raildude Forumin which many train passengers Extensive answer will be given.
Scroll to Top